VISA PROCEDURES FOR UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

The UAE Convention Bureau has provided FIP with the following official statement:
Any bona fide participant is welcome, with passport holders from over 40 countries granted free visa on arrival, and citizens of all other countries required to follow normal visa procedures prior to their trip.
Nationals of the below listed countries are eligible for a free-of-charge visa stamped on their passports upon entry into Abu Dhabi and Dubai International Airports.

Visa Requirements:

  1. Original Passport (Not a travel Document), should not expire within six (6) months from the expected date of arrival in the UAE.
  2. Confirm round-trip airline ticket or airline ticket to other destination.
  3. If you are a citizen of one of the following countries:
  • Andorra
  • Argentina
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Bahamas
  • Bahrain
  • Barbados
  • Belgium
  • Bulgaria
  • Brazil
  • Brunei
  • Canada
  • Chile
  • China
  • Costa Rica
  • Croatia
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • El Salvador
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Honduras
  • Hong Kong
  • Hungary
  • Kazakhstan
  • Kuwait
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malaysia
  • Malta
  • Monaco
  • Montenegro
  • Nauru
  • New Zealand
  • Norway
  • Oman
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Qatar
  • Romania
  • Russia
  • San Marino
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Seychelles
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Singapore
  • Solomon Islands
  • South Korea
  • Spain
  • Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • The Netherlands
  • Ukraine
  • United Kingdom and Northern Ireland (Except the British overseas citizens)
  • Uruguay
  • Vatican

Visas are available upon arrival to UAE airports. This includes those who hold visas in their passports or entry stamps from other countries and visa is valid for a one (1) month stay in the UAE. If you plan to stay longer, you may contact the local immigration office while you are in the UAE and request an extension.

Visa application prior to arrival

All other nationalities not mentioned in the above list are required to pre-arrange a visa for entry into the United Arab Emirates. Visa requirements can change with little or no notice. Please double-check foreign entry requirements for travelers from your country of nationality by contacting the local embassy or consulate for your destination country.

Visa requirements

The invitation letter from the organisers, which can be requested during the online registration process, can be used to apply for a visa to the United Arab Emirates if needed.
All delegates requiring visas for the United Arab Emirates should contact their nearest United Arab Emirates embassy or consulate in good time, allowing at least 10 weeks for their visa to be processed. All delegates, regardless of needing a visa or not, must hold a passport valid for at least six months after their time of departure from the United Arab Emirates. They must also ensure that they have transit visas in order should they be necessary.

Visa application through hotels

All hotels and tourist agencies in UAE can handle your visa application for you when you make a hotel reservation. All bookings made through our official Housing Agent MCI will automatically include this.

Useful website:

https://visareservation.com/united-arab-emirates-visa/